Astro-Ph publications list for (Sharples_R OR Sharples_Ray)


This list is automatically generated:

35 papers found:

  1. http://arxiv.org/abs/1708.00454v1, August 2017
    The KMOS Cluster Survey (KCS) I: The fundamental plane and the formation ages of cluster galaxies at redshift $1.4<z<1.6$
    Alessandra Beifiori, J. Trevor Mendel, Jeffrey C. C. Chan, Roberto P. Saglia, Ralf Bender, Michele Cappellari, Roger L. Davies, Audrey Galametz, Ryan C. W. Houghton, Laura J. Prichard, Russel Smith, John P. Stott, David J. Wilman, Ian J. Lewis, Ray Sharples, Michael Wegner;
  2. http://arxiv.org/abs/1707.02302v1, July 2017
    The KMOS Redshift One Spectroscopic Survey (KROSS): the origin of disk turbulence in z~0.9 star-forming galaxies
    H. L. Johnson, C. M. Harrison, A. M. Swinbank, A. L. Tiley, J. P. Stott, R. G. Bower, Ian Smail, A. J. Bunker, D. Sobral, O. J. Turner, P. Best, M. Bureau, M. Cirasuolo, M. J. Jarvis, G. Magdis, R. M. Sharples, J. Bland-Hawthorn, B. Catinella, L. Cortese, S. M. Croom, C. Federrath, K. Glazebrook, S. M. Sweet, J. J. Bryant, M. Goodwin, I. S. Konstantopoulos, J. S. Lawrence, A. M. Medling, M. S. Owers, S. Richards;
  3. http://arxiv.org/abs/1704.06263v1, April 2017
    The KMOS Deep Survey (KDS) I: dynamical measurements of typical star-forming galaxies at z $\simeq$ 3.5
    O. J. Turner, M. Cirasuolo, C. M. Harrison, R. J. McLure, J. S. Dunlop, A. M. Swinbank, H. L. Johnson, D. Sobral, J. Matthee, R. M. Sharples;
  4. http://arxiv.org/abs/1701.07448v1, January 2017
    Angular momentum evolution of galaxies over the past 10-Gyr: A MUSE and KMOS dynamical survey of 400 star-forming galaxies from z=0.3-1.7
    Mark Swinbank, Chris Harrison, James Trayford, Matthieu Schaller, Ian Smail, Joop Schaye, Tom Theuns, Renske Smit, David Alexander, Roland Bacon, Richard Bower, Thierry Contini, Rob Crain, Carlos de Breuck, Roberto Decarli, Benoit Epinat, Michele Fumagalli, Michelle Furlong, Audrey Galametz, Helen Johnson, Claudia Lagos, Johan Richard, Joel Vernet, Ray Sharples, David Sobral, John Stott;
  5. http://arxiv.org/abs/1701.05561v2, January 2017
    The KMOS Redshift One Spectroscopic Survey (KROSS): rotational velocities and angular momentum of z~0.9 galaxies
    C. M. Harrison, H. L. Johnson, A. M. Swinbank, J. P. Stott, R. G. Bower, Ian Smail, A. L. Tiley, A. J. Bunker, M. Cirasuolo, D. Sobral, R. M. Sharples, P. Best, M. Bureau, M. J. Jarvis, G. Magdis;
  6. http://arxiv.org/abs/1611.00037v2, October 2016
    The DESI Experiment Part II: Instrument Design
    DESI Collaboration, Amir Aghamousa, Jessica Aguilar, Steve Ahlen, Shadab Alam, Lori E. Allen, Carlos Allende Prieto, James Annis, Stephen Bailey, Christophe Balland, Otger Ballester, Charles Baltay, Lucas Beaufore, Chris Bebek, Timothy C. Beers, Eric F. Bell, José Luis Bernal, Robert Besuner, Florian Beutler, Chris Blake, Hannes Bleuler, Michael Blomqvist, Robert Blum, Adam S. Bolton, Cesar Briceno, David Brooks, Joel R. Brownstein, Elizabeth Buckley-Geer, Angela Burden, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Robert N. Cahn, Yan-Chuan Cai, Laia Cardiel-Sas, Raymond G. Carlberg, Pierre-Henri Carton, Ricard Casas, Francisco J. Castander, Jorge L. Cervantes-Cota, Todd M. Claybaugh, Madeline Close, Carl T. Coker, Shaun Cole, Johan Comparat, Andrew P. Cooper, M. -C. Cousinou, Martin Crocce, Jean-Gabriel Cuby, Daniel P. Cunningham, Tamara M. Davis, Kyle S. Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Juan De Vicente, Timothée Delubac, Mark Derwent, Arjun Dey, Govinda Dhungana, Zhejie Ding, Peter Doel, Yutong T. Duan, Anne Ealet, Jerry Edelstein, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Ann Elliott, Stéphanie Escoffier, Matthew Evatt, Parker Fagrelius, Xiaohui Fan, Kevin Fanning, Arya Farahi, Jay Farihi, Ginevra Favole, Yu Feng, Enrique Fernandez, Joseph R. Findlay, Douglas P. Finkbeiner, Michael J. Fitzpatrick, Brenna Flaugher, Samuel Flender, Andreu Font-Ribera, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Pablo Fosalba, Carlos S. Frenk, Michele Fumagalli, Boris T. Gaensicke, Giuseppe Gallo, Juan Garcia-Bellido, Enrique Gaztanaga, Nicola Pietro Gentile Fusillo, Terry Gerard, Irena Gershkovich, Tommaso Giannantonio, Denis Gillet, Guillermo Gonzalez-de-Rivera, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Shelby Gott, Or Graur, Gaston Gutierrez, Julien Guy, Salman Habib, Henry Heetderks, Ian Heetderks, Katrin Heitmann, Wojciech A. Hellwing, David A. Herrera, Shirley Ho, Stephen Holland, Klaus Honscheid, Eric Huff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Dragan Huterer, Ho Seong Hwang, Joseph Maria Illa Laguna, Yuzo Ishikawa, Dianna Jacobs, Niall Jeffrey, Patrick Jelinsky, Elise Jennings, Linhua Jiang, Jorge Jimenez, Jennifer Johnson, Richard Joyce, Eric Jullo, Stéphanie Juneau, Sami Kama, Armin Karcher, Sonia Karkar, Robert Kehoe, Noble Kennamer, Stephen Kent, Martin Kilbinger, Alex G. Kim, David Kirkby, Theodore Kisner, Ellie Kitanidis, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sergey Koposov, Eve Kovacs, Kazuya Koyama, Anthony Kremin, Richard Kron, Luzius Kronig, Andrea Kueter-Young, Cedric G. Lacey, Robin Lafever, Ofer Lahav, Andrew Lambert, Michael Lampton, Martin Landriau, Dustin Lang, Tod R. Lauer, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Laurent Le Guillou, Auguste Le Van Suu, Jae Hyeon Lee, Su-Jeong Lee, Daniela Leitner, Michael Lesser, Michael E. Levi, Benjamin L'Huillier, Baojiu Li, Ming Liang, Huan Lin, Eric Linder, Sarah R. Loebman, Zarija Lukić, Jun Ma, Niall MacCrann, Christophe Magneville, Laleh Makarem, Marc Manera, Christopher J. Manser, Robert Marshall, Paul Martini, Richard Massey, Thomas Matheson, Jeremy McCauley, Patrick McDonald, Ian D. McGreer, Aaron Meisner, Nigel Metcalfe, Timothy N. Miller, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Adam Myers, Milind Naik, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, Andrina Nicola, Luiz Nicolati da Costa, Jundan Nie, Gustavo Niz, Peder Norberg, Brian Nord, Dara Norman, Peter Nugent, Thomas O'Brien, Minji Oh, Knut A. G. Olsen, Cristobal Padilla, Hamsa Padmanabhan, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Antonella Palmese, Daniel Pappalardo, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Anna Patej, John A. Peacock, Hiranya V. Peiris, Xiyan Peng, Will J. Percival, Sandrine Perruchot, Matthew M. Pieri, Richard Pogge, Jennifer E. Pollack, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Ronald G. Probst, David Rabinowitz, Anand Raichoor, Chang Hee Ree, Alexandre Refregier, Xavier Regal, Beth Reid, Kevin Reil, Mehdi Rezaie, Constance M. Rockosi, Natalie Roe, Samuel Ronayette, Aaron Roodman, Ashley J. Ross, Nicholas P. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Eduardo Rozo, Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider, Eli S. Rykoff, Cristiano Sabiu, Lado Samushia, Eusebio Sanchez, Javier Sanchez, David J. Schlegel, Michael Schneider, Michael Schubnell, Aurélia Secroun, Uros Seljak, Hee-Jong Seo, Santiago Serrano, Arman Shafieloo, Huanyuan Shan, Ray Sharples, Michael J. Sholl, William V. Shourt, Joseph H. Silber, David R. Silva, Martin M. Sirk, Anze Slosar, Alex Smith, George F. Smoot, Debopam Som, Yong-Seon Song, David Sprayberry, Ryan Staten, Andy Stefanik, Gregory Tarle, Suk Sien Tie, Jeremy L. Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Francisco Valdes, Octavio Valenzuela, Monica Valluri, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Licia Verde, Alistair R. Walker, Jiali Wang, Yuting Wang, Benjamin A. Weaver, Curtis Weaverdyck, Risa H. Wechsler, David H. Weinberg, Martin White, Qian Yang, Christophe Yeche, Tianmeng Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Yi Zheng, Xu Zhou, Zhimin Zhou, Yaling Zhu, Hu Zou, Ying Zu;
  7. http://arxiv.org/abs/1611.00036v2, October 2016
    The DESI Experiment Part I: Science,Targeting, and Survey Design
    DESI Collaboration, Amir Aghamousa, Jessica Aguilar, Steve Ahlen, Shadab Alam, Lori E. Allen, Carlos Allende Prieto, James Annis, Stephen Bailey, Christophe Balland, Otger Ballester, Charles Baltay, Lucas Beaufore, Chris Bebek, Timothy C. Beers, Eric F. Bell, José Luis Bernal, Robert Besuner, Florian Beutler, Chris Blake, Hannes Bleuler, Michael Blomqvist, Robert Blum, Adam S. Bolton, Cesar Briceno, David Brooks, Joel R. Brownstein, Elizabeth Buckley-Geer, Angela Burden, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Robert N. Cahn, Yan-Chuan Cai, Laia Cardiel-Sas, Raymond G. Carlberg, Pierre-Henri Carton, Ricard Casas, Francisco J. Castander, Jorge L. Cervantes-Cota, Todd M. Claybaugh, Madeline Close, Carl T. Coker, Shaun Cole, Johan Comparat, Andrew P. Cooper, M. -C. Cousinou, Martin Crocce, Jean-Gabriel Cuby, Daniel P. Cunningham, Tamara M. Davis, Kyle S. Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Juan De Vicente, Timothée Delubac, Mark Derwent, Arjun Dey, Govinda Dhungana, Zhejie Ding, Peter Doel, Yutong T. Duan, Anne Ealet, Jerry Edelstein, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Ann Elliott, Stéphanie Escoffier, Matthew Evatt, Parker Fagrelius, Xiaohui Fan, Kevin Fanning, Arya Farahi, Jay Farihi, Ginevra Favole, Yu Feng, Enrique Fernandez, Joseph R. Findlay, Douglas P. Finkbeiner, Michael J. Fitzpatrick, Brenna Flaugher, Samuel Flender, Andreu Font-Ribera, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Pablo Fosalba, Carlos S. Frenk, Michele Fumagalli, Boris T. Gaensicke, Giuseppe Gallo, Juan Garcia-Bellido, Enrique Gaztanaga, Nicola Pietro Gentile Fusillo, Terry Gerard, Irena Gershkovich, Tommaso Giannantonio, Denis Gillet, Guillermo Gonzalez-de-Rivera, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Shelby Gott, Or Graur, Gaston Gutierrez, Julien Guy, Salman Habib, Henry Heetderks, Ian Heetderks, Katrin Heitmann, Wojciech A. Hellwing, David A. Herrera, Shirley Ho, Stephen Holland, Klaus Honscheid, Eric Huff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Dragan Huterer, Ho Seong Hwang, Joseph Maria Illa Laguna, Yuzo Ishikawa, Dianna Jacobs, Niall Jeffrey, Patrick Jelinsky, Elise Jennings, Linhua Jiang, Jorge Jimenez, Jennifer Johnson, Richard Joyce, Eric Jullo, Stéphanie Juneau, Sami Kama, Armin Karcher, Sonia Karkar, Robert Kehoe, Noble Kennamer, Stephen Kent, Martin Kilbinger, Alex G. Kim, David Kirkby, Theodore Kisner, Ellie Kitanidis, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sergey Koposov, Eve Kovacs, Kazuya Koyama, Anthony Kremin, Richard Kron, Luzius Kronig, Andrea Kueter-Young, Cedric G. Lacey, Robin Lafever, Ofer Lahav, Andrew Lambert, Michael Lampton, Martin Landriau, Dustin Lang, Tod R. Lauer, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Laurent Le Guillou, Auguste Le Van Suu, Jae Hyeon Lee, Su-Jeong Lee, Daniela Leitner, Michael Lesser, Michael E. Levi, Benjamin L'Huillier, Baojiu Li, Ming Liang, Huan Lin, Eric Linder, Sarah R. Loebman, Zarija Lukić, Jun Ma, Niall MacCrann, Christophe Magneville, Laleh Makarem, Marc Manera, Christopher J. Manser, Robert Marshall, Paul Martini, Richard Massey, Thomas Matheson, Jeremy McCauley, Patrick McDonald, Ian D. McGreer, Aaron Meisner, Nigel Metcalfe, Timothy N. Miller, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Adam Myers, Milind Naik, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, Andrina Nicola, Luiz Nicolati da Costa, Jundan Nie, Gustavo Niz, Peder Norberg, Brian Nord, Dara Norman, Peter Nugent, Thomas O'Brien, Minji Oh, Knut A. G. Olsen, Cristobal Padilla, Hamsa Padmanabhan, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Antonella Palmese, Daniel Pappalardo, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Anna Patej, John A. Peacock, Hiranya V. Peiris, Xiyan Peng, Will J. Percival, Sandrine Perruchot, Matthew M. Pieri, Richard Pogge, Jennifer E. Pollack, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Ronald G. Probst, David Rabinowitz, Anand Raichoor, Chang Hee Ree, Alexandre Refregier, Xavier Regal, Beth Reid, Kevin Reil, Mehdi Rezaie, Constance M. Rockosi, Natalie Roe, Samuel Ronayette, Aaron Roodman, Ashley J. Ross, Nicholas P. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Eduardo Rozo, Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider, Eli S. Rykoff, Cristiano Sabiu, Lado Samushia, Eusebio Sanchez, Javier Sanchez, David J. Schlegel, Michael Schneider, Michael Schubnell, Aurélia Secroun, Uros Seljak, Hee-Jong Seo, Santiago Serrano, Arman Shafieloo, Huanyuan Shan, Ray Sharples, Michael J. Sholl, William V. Shourt, Joseph H. Silber, David R. Silva, Martin M. Sirk, Anze Slosar, Alex Smith, George F. Smoot, Debopam Som, Yong-Seon Song, David Sprayberry, Ryan Staten, Andy Stefanik, Gregory Tarle, Suk Sien Tie, Jeremy L. Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Francisco Valdes, Octavio Valenzuela, Monica Valluri, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Licia Verde, Alistair R. Walker, Jiali Wang, Yuting Wang, Benjamin A. Weaver, Curtis Weaverdyck, Risa H. Wechsler, David H. Weinberg, Martin White, Qian Yang, Christophe Yeche, Tianmeng Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Yi Zheng, Xu Zhou, Zhimin Zhou, Yaling Zhu, Hu Zou, Ying Zu;
  8. http://arxiv.org/abs/1610.08061v1, October 2016
    A new catalog of homogenised absorption line indices for Milky Way globular clusters from high-resolution integrated spectroscopy
    Hak-Sub Kim, Jaeil Cho, Ray M. Sharples, Alexandre Vazdekis, Michael A. Beasley, Suk-Jin Yoon;
  9. http://arxiv.org/abs/1604.06103v1, April 2016
    The KMOS Redshift One Spectroscopic Survey (KROSS): The Tully-Fisher Relation at z ~ 1
    Alfred L. Tiley, John P. Stott, A. M. Swinbank, Martin Bureau, Chris M. Harrison, Richard Bower, Helen L. Johnson, Andrew J. Bunker, Matt J. Jarvis, Georgios Magdis, Ray Sharples, Ian Smail, David Sobral, Philip Best;
  10. http://arxiv.org/abs/1603.00468v1, March 2016
    Sizes, Colour gradients and Resolved Stellar Mass Distributions for the Massive Cluster Galaxies in XMMUJ2235-2557 at z = 1.39
    Jeffrey C. C. Chan, Alessandra Beifiori, J. Trevor Mendel, Roberto P. Saglia, Ralf Bender, Matteo Fossati, Audrey Galametz, Michael Wegner, David J. Wilman, Michele Cappellari, Roger L. Davies, Ryan C. W. Houghton, Laura J. Prichard, Ian J. Lewis, Ray Sharples, John P. Stott;
  11. http://arxiv.org/abs/1601.04713v1, January 2016
    KROSS: Mapping the Ha emission across the star-formation sequence at z~1
    Georgios E. Magdis, M. Bureau, J. P. Stott, A. Tiley, A. M. Swinbank, R. Bower, A. J. Bunker, M. Jarvis, H. Johnson, R. Sharples;
  12. http://arxiv.org/abs/1601.03400v2, January 2016
    The KMOS Redshift One Spectroscopic Survey (KROSS): Dynamical properties, gas and dark matter fractions of typical z~1 star-forming galaxies
    John P. Stott, A. M. Swinbank, Helen L. Johnson, Alfie Tiley, Georgios Magdis, Richard Bower, Andrew J. Bunker, Martin Bureau, Chris M. Harrison, Matt J. Jarvis, Ray Sharples, Ian Smail, David Sobral, Philip Best, Michele Cirasuolo;
  13. http://arxiv.org/abs/1511.00008v2, October 2015
    The KMOS AGN Survey at High redshift (KASHz): the prevalence and drivers of ionised outflows in the host galaxies of X-ray AGN
    C. M. Harrison, D. M. Alexander, J. R. Mullaney, J. P. Stott, A. M. Swinbank, V. Arumugam, F. E. Bauer, R. G. Bower, A. J. Bunker, R. M. Sharples;
  14. http://arxiv.org/abs/1510.03262v2, October 2015
    The angular momentum distribution and baryon content of star forming galaxies at z~1-3
    A. Burkert, N. M. Förster Schreiber, R. Genzel, P. Lang, L. J. Tacconi, E. Wisnioski, S. Wuyts, K. Bandara, A. Beifiori, R. Bender, G. Brammer, J. Chan, R. Davies, A. Dekel, M. Fabricius, M. Fossati, S. Kulkarni, D. Lutz, J. T. Mendel, I. Momcheva, E. J. Nelson, T. Naab, A. Renzini, R. Saglia, R. M. Sharples, A. Sternberg, D. Wilman, E. Wuyts;
  15. http://arxiv.org/abs/1503.07520v1, March 2015
    A SLUGGS and Gemini/GMOS combined study of the elliptical galaxy M60: wide-field photometry and kinematics of the globular cluster system
    Vincenzo Pota, Jean P. Brodie, Terry Bridges, Jay Strader, Aaron J. Romanowsky, Alexa Villaume, Zachary Jennings, Favio R. Faifer, Nicola Pastorello, Duncan A. Forbes, Ainsley Campbell, Christopher Usher, Caroline Foster, Lee R. Spitler, Nelson Caldwell, Juan C. Forte, Mark A. Norris, Stephen E. Zepf, Michael A. Beasley, Karl Gebhardt, David A. Hanes, Ray M. Sharples, Jacob A. Arnold;
  16. http://arxiv.org/abs/1408.6529v1, August 2014
    Characterization of a commercial, front-illuminated interline transfer CCD camera for use as a guide camera on a balloon-borne telescope
    Paul Clark, Richard Massey, Herrick L. Chang, Mathew Galloway, Holger Israel, Laura L. Jones, Lun Li, Milan Mandic, Tim Morris, Barth Netterfield, John Peacock, Ray Sharples, Sara Susca;
  17. http://arxiv.org/abs/1407.1047v2, July 2014
    A relationship between specific star formation rate and metallicity gradient within z=1 galaxies from KMOS-HiZELS
    John P. Stott, David Sobral, A. M. Swinbank, Ian Smail, Richard Bower, Philip N. Best, Ray M. Sharples, James E. Geach, Jorryt Matthee;
  18. http://arxiv.org/abs/1406.0183v2, June 2014
    Evidence for Wide-Spread AGN Driven Outflows in the Most Massive z~1-2 Star Forming Galaxies
    R. Genzel, N. M. Förster Schreiber, D. Rosario, P. Lang, D. Lutz, E. Wisnioski, E. Wuyts, S. Wuyts, K. Bandara, R. Bender, S. Berta, J. Kurk, J. T. Mendel, L. J. Tacconi, D. Wilman, A. Beifiori, G. Brammer, A. Burkert, P. Buschkamp, J. Chan, C. M. Carollo, R. Davies, F. Eisenhauer, M. Fabricius, M. Fossati, M. Kriek, S. Kulkarni, S. J. Lilly, C. Mancini, I. Momcheva, T. Naab, E. J. Nelson, A. Renzini, R. Saglia, R. M. Sharples, A. Sternberg, S. Tacchella, P. van Dokkum;
  19. http://arxiv.org/abs/1405.6590v3, May 2014
    A Consistent Study of Metallicity Evolution at 0.8 < z < 2.6
    Eva Wuyts, Jaron Kurk, Natascha M. Förster Schreiber, Reinhard Genzel, Emily Wisnioski, Kaushala Bandara, Stijn Wuyts, Alessandra Beifiori, Ralf Bender, Gabriel B. Brammer, Andreas Burkert, Peter Buschkamp, C. Marcella Carollo, Jeffrey Chan, Ric Davies, Frank Eisenhauer, Matteo Fossati, Sandesh K. Kulkarni, Philipp Lang, Simon J. Lilly, Dieter Lutz, Chiara Mancini, J. Trevor Mendel, Ivelina G. Momcheva, Thorsten Naab, Erica J. Nelson, Alvio Renzini, David Rosario, Roberto P. Saglia, Stella Seitz, Ray M. Sharples, Amiel Sternberg, Sandro Tacchella, Linda J. Tacconi, Pieter van Dokkum, David J. Wilman;
  20. http://arxiv.org/abs/1310.3822v2, October 2013
    The dynamics of z=0.8 H-alpha-selected star-forming galaxies from KMOS/CF-HiZELS
    David Sobral, A. M. Swinbank, John Stott, Jorryt Matthee, Richard G. Bower, Ian Smail, Philip N. Best, James E. Geach, Ray M. Sharples;
  21. http://arxiv.org/abs/1308.6679v1, August 2013
    The Software Package for Astronomical Reductions with KMOS: SPARK
    Richard Davies, Alex Agudo Berbel, Erich Wiezorrek, Michele Cirasuolo, Natascha M. Foerster Schreiber, Yves Jung, Bernard Muschielok, Thomas Ott, Suzanne Ramsay, Joerg Schlichter, Ray Sharples, Michael Wegner;
  22. http://arxiv.org/abs/1306.6333v1, June 2013
    Chronos: A NIR spectroscopic galaxy survey. From the formation of galaxies to the peak of activity
    I. Ferreras, R. Sharples, J. S. Dunlop, A. Pasquali, F. La Barbera, A. Vazdekis, S. Khochfar, M. Cropper, A. Cimatti, M. Cirasuolo, R. Bower, J. Brinchmann, B. Burningham, M. Cappellari, S. Charlot, C. J. Conselice, E. Daddi, E. K. Grebel, R. Ivison, M. J. Jarvis, D. Kawata, R. C. Kennicutt, T. Kitching, O. Lahav, R. Maiolino, M. J. Page, R. F. Peletier, A. Pontzen, J. Silk, V. Springel, M. Sullivan, I. Trujillo, G. Wright;
  23. http://arxiv.org/abs/1205.2957v1, May 2012
    Space-quality data from balloon-borne telescopes: the High Altitude Lensing Observatory (HALO)
    Jason Rhodes, Benjamin Dobke, Jeffrey Booth, Richard Massey, Kurt Liewer, Roger Smith, Adam Amara, Jack Aldrich, Joel Berge, Naidu Bezawada, Paul Brugarolas, Paul Clark, Cornelis M. Dubbeldam, Richard Ellis, Carlos Frenk, Angus Gallie, Alan Heavens, David Henry, Eric Jullo, Thomas Kitching, James Lanzi, Simon Lilly, David Lunney, Satoshi Miyazaki, David Morris, Christopher Paine, John Peacock, Sergio Pellegrino, Roger Pittock, Peter Pool, Alexandre Refregier, Michael Seiffert, Ray Sharples, Alexandra Smith, David Stuchlik, Andy Taylor, Harry Teplitz, R. Ali Vanderveld, James Wu;
  24. http://arxiv.org/abs/1204.1054v1, April 2012
    Globular Cluster Systems of Early-type Galaxies in Low-density Environments
    J. Cho, R. M. Sharples, J. P. Blakeslee, S. E. Zepf, A. Kundu, H. -S. Kim, S. -J. Yoon;
  25. http://arxiv.org/abs/1201.0996v1, January 2012
    The Globular Cluster Kinematics and Galaxy Dark Matter Content of NGC 3923
    Mark A. Norris, Karl Gebhardt, Ray M. Sharples, Favio Raul Faifer, Terry Bridges, Duncan A. Forbes, Juan C. Forte, Stephen E. Zepf, Michael A. Beasley, David A. Hanes, Robert Proctor, Sheila J. Kannappan;
  26. http://arxiv.org/abs/1110.2778v1, October 2011
    Wide-Field Precision Kinematics of the M87 Globular Cluster System
    Jay Strader, Aaron Romanowsky, Jean Brodie, Lee Spitler, Michael Beasley, Jacob Arnold, Naoyuki Tamura, Ray Sharples, Nobuo Arimoto;
  27. http://arxiv.org/abs/1105.1755v1, May 2011
    Gemini/GMOS Imaging of Globular Cluster Systems in Five Early-type Galaxies
    Favio R. Faifer, Juan C. Forte, Mark A. Norris, Terry Bridges, Duncan A. Forbes, Stephen E. Zepf, Mike Beasley, Karl Gebhardt, David A. Hanes, Ray M. Sharples;
  28. http://arxiv.org/abs/1104.2048v2, April 2011
    ORIGIN: Metal Creation and Evolution from the Cosmic Dawn
    J. W. den Herder, L. Piro, T. Ohashi, C. Kouveliotou, D. H. Hartmann, J. S. Kaastra, L. Amati, M. I. Andersen, M. Arnaud, J-L. Attéia, S. Bandler, M. Barbera, X. Barcons, S. Barthelmy, S. Basa, S. Basso, M. Boer, E. Branchini, G. Branduardi-Raymont, S. Borgani, A. Boyarsky, G. Brunetti, C. Budtz-Jorgensen, D. Burrows, N. Butler, S. Campana, E. Caroli, M. Ceballos, F. Christensen, E. Churazov, A. Comastri, L. Colasanti, R. Cole, R. Content, A. Corsi, E. Costantini, P. Conconi, G. Cusumano, J. de Plaa, A. De Rosa, M. Del Santo, S. Di Cosimo, M. De Pasquale, R. Doriese, S. Ettori, P. Evans, Y. Ezoe, L. Ferrari, H. Finger, T. Figueroa-Feliciano, P. Friedrich, R. Fujimoto, A. Furuzawa, J. Fynbo, F. Gatti, M. Galeazzi, N. Gehrels, B. Gendre, G. Ghirlanda, G. Ghisellini, M. Gilfanov, P. Giommi, M. Girardi, J. Grindlay, M. Cocchi, O. Godet, M. Guedel, F. Haardt, R. den Hartog, I. Hepburn, W. Hermsen, J. Hjorth, H. Hoekstra, A. Holland, A. Hornstrup, A. van der Horst, A. Hoshino, J. in 't Zand, K. Irwin, Y. Ishisaki, P. Jonker, T. Kitayama, H. Kawahara, N. Kawai, R. Kelley, C. Kilbourne, P. de Korte, A. Kusenko, I. Kuvvetli, M. Labanti, C. Macculi, R. Maiolino, M. Mas Hesse, K. Matsushita, P. Mazzotta, D. McCammon, M. Méndez, R. Mignani, T. Mineo, K. Mitsuda, R. Mushotzky, S. Molendi, L. Moscardini, L. Natalucci, F. Nicastro, P. O'Brien, J. Osborne, F. Paerels, M. Page, S. Paltani, K. Pedersen, E. Perinati, T. Ponman, E. Pointecouteau, P. Predehl, S. Porter, A. Rasmussen, G. Rauw, H. Röttgering, M. Roncarelli, P. Rosati, E. Quadrini, O. Ruchayskiy, R. Salvaterra, S. Sasaki, K. Sato, S. Savaglio, J. Schaye, S. Sciortino, M. Shaposhnikov, R. Sharples, K. Shinozaki, D. Spiga, R. Sunyaev, Y. Suto, Y. Takei, N. Tanvir, M. Tashiro, T. Tamura, Y. Tawara, E. Troja, M. Tsujimoto, T. Tsuru, P. Ubertini, J. Ullom, E. Ursino, F. Verbunt, F. van de Voort, M. Viel, S. Wachter, D. Watson, M. Weisskopf, N. Werner, N. White, R. Willingale, R. Wijers, N. Yamasaki, K. Yoshikawa, S. Zane;
  29. http://arxiv.org/abs/1101.1000v2, January 2011
    The HST/ACS Coma Cluster Survey IV. Intergalactic Globular Clusters and the Massive Globular Cluster System at the Core of the Coma Galaxy Cluster
    Eric W. Peng, Henry C. Ferguson, Paul Goudfrooij, Derek Hammer, John R. Lucey, Ronald O. Marzke, Thomas H. Puzia, David Carter, Marc Balcells, Terry Bridges, Kristin Chiboucas, Carlos del Burgo, Alister W. Graham, Rafael Guzman, Michael J. Hudson, Ana Matkovic, David Merritt, Bryan W. Miller, Mustapha Mouhcine, Steven Phillipps, Ray Sharples, Russell J. Smith, Brent Tully, Gijs Verdoes Kleijn;
  30. http://arxiv.org/abs/1008.1227v1, August 2010
    Extreme Multiplex Spectrograph: An efficient mechanical design for high-demanding requirements
    S. Becerril, K. Meisenheimer, C. M. Dubbeldam, R. Content, R. R. Rohloff, F. Prada, T. Shanks, R. Sharples;
  31. http://arxiv.org/abs/1008.0600v1, August 2010
    Design drivers for a wide-field multi-object spectrograph for the William Herschel Telescope
    Marc Balcells, Chris R. Benn, David Carter, Gavin B. Dalton, Scott C. Trager, Sofia Feltzing, Marc A. W. Verheijen, Matt Jarvis, Will Percival, Don C. Abrams, Tibor Agocs, Anthony G. A. Brown, Diego Cano, Chris Evans, Amina Helmi, Ian J. Lewis, Ross McLure, Reynier F. Peletier, Ismael Perez-Fournon, Ray M. Sharples, Ian A. J. Tosh, Ignacio Trujillo, Nic Walton, Kyle B. Westfall;
  32. http://arxiv.org/abs/1006.3102v1, June 2010
    The Fibre Multi-Object Spectrograph (FMOS) for Subaru Telescope
    Masahiko Kimura, Toshinori Maihara, Fumihide Iwamuro, Masayuki Akiyama, Naoyuki Tamura, Gavin B. Dalton, Naruhisa Takato, Philip Tait, Kouji Ohta, Shigeru Eto, Daisaku Mochida, Brian Elms, Kaori Kawate, Tomio Kurakami, Yuuki Moritani, Junichi Noumaru, Norio Ohshima, Masanao Sumiyoshi, Kiyoto Yabe, Jurek Brzeski, Tony Farrell, Gabriella Frost, Peter R. Gillingham, Roger Haynes, Anna M. Moore, Rolf Muller, Scott Smedley, Greg Smith, David G. Bonfield, Charles B. Brooks, Alan R. Holmes, Emma Curtis Lake, Hanshin Lee, Ian J. Lewis, Tim R. Froud, Ian A. Tosh, Guy F. Woodhouse, Colin Blackburn, Nigel Dipper, Graham Murray, Ray Sharples, David J. Robertson;
  33. http://arxiv.org/abs/1005.3300v2, May 2010
    The HST/ACS Coma Cluster Survey. II. Data Description and Source Catalogs
    Derek Hammer, Gijs Verdoes Kleijn, Carlos Hoyos, Mark den Brok, Marc Balcells, Henry C. Ferguson, Paul Goudfrooij, David Carter, Rafael Guzman, Reynier F. Peletier, Russell J. Smith, Alister W. Graham, Neil Trentham, Eric Peng, Thomas H. Puzia, John R. Lucey, Shardha Jogee, Alfonso L. Aguerri, Dan Batcheldor, Terry J. Bridges, Jonathan I. Davies, Carlos del Burgo, Peter Erwin, Ann Hornschemeier, Michael J. Hudson, Avon Huxor, Leigh Jenkins, Arna Karick, Habib Khosroshahi, Ehsan Kourkchi, Yutaka Komiyama, Jennifer Lotz, Ronald O. Marzke, Irina Marinova, Ana Matkovic, David Merritt, Bryan W. Miller, Neal A. Miller, Bahram Mobasher, Mustapha Mouhcine, Sadanori Okamura, Sue Percival, Steven Phillipps, Bianca M. Poggianti, James Price, Ray M. Sharples, R. Brent Tully, Edwin Valentijn;
  34. http://arxiv.org/abs/0801.3745v1, January 2008
    The HST/ACS Coma Cluster Survey: I - Survey Objectives and Design
    David Carter, Paul Goudfrooij, Bahram Mobasher, Henry C. Ferguson, Thomas H. Puzia, Alfonso L. Aguerri, Marc Balcells, Dan Batcheldor, Terry J. Bridges, Jonathan I. Davies, Peter Erwin, Alister W. Graham, Rafael Guzmán, Derek Hammer, Ann Hornschemeier, Carlos Hoyos, Michael J. Hudson, Avon Huxor, Shardha Jogee, Yutaka Komiyama, Jennifer Lotz, John R. Lucey, Ronald O. Marzke, David Merritt, Bryan W. Miller, Neal A. Miller, Mustapha Mouhcine, Sadanori Okamura, Reynier F. Peletier, Steven Phillipps, Bianca M. Poggianti, Ray M. Sharples, Russell J. Smith, Neil Trentham, R. Brent Tully, Edwin Valentijn, Gijs Verdoes Kleijn;
  35. http://arxiv.org/abs/0712.1818v1, December 2007
    Gemini/GMOS Spectroscopy of the Spheroid and Globular Cluster System of NGC 3923
    Mark A. Norris, Ray M. Sharples, Terry Bridges, Karl Gebhardt, Duncan A. Forbes, Robert Proctor, Favio Raul Faifer, Juan Carlos Forte, Michael A. Beasley, Stephen E. Zepf, David A. Hanes;